Avocado oil is a great choice for a wide variety of bath and beauty products, and particularly soap making. It is processed in a similar way to olive oil. First the skin and seed are removed. Then, the oil is extracted from the creamy green pulp. Non-refined avocado oil as sold by Cocavo can appear dark green and has a natural smell, while refined avocado oil is light in color and scent.
Avocado oil is known for its moisturizing properties, and is rich in vitamin E. It absorbs easily into the skin, making it a staple for lotions, balms, massage oils and more. Avocado oil is also commonly used for cooking due to its nutritional value and high smoke point. Keep in mind that the avocado oil sold by Cocavo for soap making is not intended for human consumption.
In cold process soap, avocado oil provides a medium lather and mild cleansing properties. Avocado oil is used in many soap recipes. Avocado oil is not to be confused with avocado butter, which is solid and creamy at room temperature.
If you’re looking for cold process soap recipes using avocado oil, the NZ Soap Makers website is a great place to start.
Avocado oil contains a high amount of unsaponifiables, which makes it a great choice for superfatting cold process soap.
Avocado oil contains a large amount of oleic acid, which contributes to its conditioning properties. Its moisturizing abilities make it a great option for massage and body oils.
Last but not least, avocado oil also works great in scrubs and bath bombs. When used in bath bombs, avocado oil fills the tub with nourishing properties. Using oils in bath bombs also helps them retain their shape.
Cocavo has some amazing specials on soap grade oils. In particular, our RAW AVOCADO OIL is priced so cheaply, you can make soap until your heart’s content.